Check Out The Full List Of 69th Primetime Emmy Award Nominations
By:     -   July 14, 2017   -   Entertainment  -  Television   -   Comments are closed   -   224 Views
69-emmys-generic-key-900x600

The Emmy Awards is set to air on Sunday, Sept. 17, 2017 on CBS. It will be hosted by Stephen Colbert.

Here is the full list of nominees, as announced by Shemar Moore and Anna Chlumsky:

Nominations by networkHBO: 111
Netflix: 91
NBC: 64
FX: 54
ABC: 34
CBS: 29
Fox: 21
Hulu: 18
Amazon: 16

 

Outstanding Drama Series


“The Crown” (Netflix)
“The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
“Westworld” (HBO)
“Stranger Things” (Netflix)
“This Is Us” (NBC)
“Better Call Saul” (AMC)
“House of Cards” (Netflix)

Outstanding Comedy Series


“Blackish” (ABC)
“Atlanta” (FX)
“Veep” (HBO)
“Master of None” (Netflix)
“Silicon Valley” (HBO)
“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” (Netflix)
“Modern Family” (ABC)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series


Claire Foy, “The Crown” (Netflix)
Keri Russell, “The Americans” (FX)
Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
Viola Davis, “How to Get Away with Murder” (ABC)
Robin Wright, “House of Cards” (Netflix)
Evan Rachel Wood, “Westworld” (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series


Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us” (NBC)
Matthew Rhys, “The Americans” (FX)
Kevin Spacey, “House of Cards” (Netflix)
Liev Schreiber, “Ray Donovan” (Showtime)
Anthony Hopkins, “Westworld” (HBO)
Milo Ventimiglia, “This Is Us” (NBC)
Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul” (AMC)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series


Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep” (HBO)
Tracee Ellis Ross, “Blackish” (ABC)
Lily Tomlin, “Grace and Frankie” (Netflix)
Jane Fonda, “Grace and Frankie” (Netflix)
Ellie Kemper, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” (Netflix)
Allison Janney, “Mom” (CBS)
Pamela Adlon, “Better Things” (FX)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Donald Glover, “Atlanta” (FX)
Anthony Anderson, “Blackish” (ABC)
Jeffrey Tambor, “Transparent” (Amazon)
Aziz Ansari, “Master of None” (Netflix)
William H. Macy, “Shameless” (Showtime)
Zach Galifianakis, “Baskets” (FX)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or a Movie


Nicole Kidman, “Big Little Lies” (HBO)
Reese Witherspoon, “Big Little Lies” (HBO)
Jessica Lange, “Feud: Bette and Joan” (FX)
Susan Sarandon, “Feud: Bette and Joan” (FX)
Carrie Coon, “Fargo” (FX)
Felicity Huffman, “American Crime” (ABC)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or a Movie


Riz Ahmed, “The Night Of” (HBO)
John Turturro, “The Night Of” (HBO)
Ewan McGregor, “Fargo” (FX)
Robert De Niro, “The Wizard of Lies” (HBO)
Benedict Cumberbatch, “Sherlock: The Lying Detective” (PBS)
Geoffrey Rush, “Genius” (National Geographic)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Ann Dowd, “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
Samira Wiley, “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
Uzo Aduba, “Orange is the New Black” (Netflix)
Millie Bobby Brown, “Stranger Things” (Netflix)
Thandie Newton, “Westworld” (HBO)
Chrissy Metz, “This Is Us” (NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Jonathan Banks, “Better Call Saul” (AMC)
John Lithgow, “The Crown” (Netflix)
Mandy Patinkin, “Homeland” (Showtime)
Michael Kelly, “House Of Cards” (Netflix)
David Harbour, “Stranger Things” (Netflix)
Ron Cephas Jones, “This Is Us” (NBC)
Jeffrey Wright, “Westworld” (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Vanessa Bayer, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Leslie Jones, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Kathryn Hahn, “Transparent” (Amazon)
Judith Light, “Transparent” (Amazon)
Anna Chlumsky, “Veep” (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Louie Anderson, “Baskets” (FX)
Ty Burrell, “Modern Family (ABC)
Alec Baldwin, “Sat urday Night Live” (NBC)
Tituss Burgess, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” (Netflix)
Tony Hale, “Veep” (HBO)
Matt Walsh, “Veep” (HBO)

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program


“The Voice” (NBC)
“The Amazing Race” (CBS)
“Top Chef” (Bravo)
“Project Runway” (Lifetime)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race” (Logo)
“American Ninja Warrior” (NBC)

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

“Late Show with Stephen Colbert” (CBS)
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (HBO)
“Jimmy Kimmel Live” (ABC)
“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee” (TBS)
“Late Late Show with James Corden” (CBS)
“Real Time with Bill Maher” (HBO)

Outstanding Limited Series


“The Night Of” (HBO)
“Big Little Lies” (HBO)
“Fargo” (FX)
“Feud: Bette and Joan” (FX)
“Genius” (National Geographic)

Outstanding TV Movie

“Black Mirror” (Netflix)
“Dolly Part on’s Christ mas Of M any Colors: Circle Of Love” (NBC)
“Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks” (HBO)
“Sherlock: The Lying Detective” (PBS)
“The Wizard of Lies” (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Movie


Regina King, “American Crime” (ABC)
Laura Dern, “Big Little Lies” (HBO)
Shailene Woodley, “Big Little Lies” (HBO)
Judy Davis, “Feud: Bette and Joan” (FX)
Jackie Hoffman, “Feud: Bette and Joan” (FX)
Michelle Pfeiffer, “The Wizard of Lies” (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Movie

Alexander Skarsgard, “Big Little Lies” (HBO)
David Thewlis, “Fargo” (FX)
Alfred Molina, “Feud: Bette and Joan” (FX)
Stanley Tucci, “Feud: Bette and Joan” (FX)
Bill Camp, “The Night Of” (HBO)
Michael Kenneth Williams, “The Night Of” (HBO)

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

“Billy on the Street” (truTV)
“Documentary Now!” (IFC)
“Drunk History” (Comedy Central)
“Portlandia” (IFC)
“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
“Tracey Ullman’s Show” (HBO)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series


Wanda Sykes, “Blackish” (ABC)
Carrie Fisher, “Catastophe” (Amazon)
Becky Ann Baker, “Girls” (HBO)
Angela Bassett, “Master Of None” (Netflix)
Kristen Wiig, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Melissa McCarthy, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy

Riz Ahmed, “Girls” (HBO)
Matthew Rhys, “Girls” (HBO)
Dave Chappelle, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Tom Hanks, “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Hugh Laurie, “Veep” (HBO)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series


Alison Wright, “The Americans” (FX)
Alexis Bledel, “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
Cicely Tyson, “How to Get Away with Murder” (ABC)
Ann Dowd, “The Leftovers” (HBO)
Laverne Cox, “Orange is the New Black” (Netflix)
Shannon Purser, Stranger Things” (Netflix)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Ben Mendelsohn, “Bloodline” (Netflix)
BD Wong, “Mr. Robot” (USA)
Hank Azaria, “Ray Donovan” (Showtime)
Denis O’Hare, “This Is Us” (NBC)
Brian Tyree Henry, “This Is Us” (NBC)
Gerald McRaney, “This Is Us” (NBC)

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program

Martha Stewart and Snoop Dogg, “Martha & Snoop’s Potluck Dinner Party” (VH1)
Gordon Ramsay, “Masterchef Junior” (Fox)
Alec Baldwin, “Match Game” (ABC)
Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn, “Project Runway” (Lifetime)
RuPaul Charles, “RuPaul’s Drag Race” (Logo)
W. Kamau Bell, “United Shades of America” (CNN)

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

“Antiques Roadshow” (PBS)
“Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives” (Food Network)
“Fixer Upper” (HGTV)
“Lip Sync Battle” (Spike TV)
“Shark Tank” (ABC)
“Who Do You Think You Are?” (TLC)

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

“Born This Way” (A&E)
“Deadliest Catch” (Discovery Channel)
“Gaycation With Ellen Page” (Viceland)
“Intervention” (A&E)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked” (YouTube)
“United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell” (CNN)

Outstanding Variety Special

“Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2017” (CBS)
“Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents Not The White House Correspondents’ Dinner” (TBS)
“Louis C.K. 2017” (Netflix)
“Sarah Silverman: A Speck Of Dust” (Netflix)
“Stephen Colbert’s Live Election Night Democracy’s Series Finale: Who’s Going To Clean Up This Sh*t?” (Showtime)

Outstanding Special Class Program

“Hairspray Live!” (NBC)
“The Oscars” (ABC)
“Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga” (FOX)
“70th Annual Tony Awards” (CBS)

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special

“Amanda Knox” (Netflix)
“The Beatles: Eight Days A Week – The Touring Years” (Hulu)
“A House Divided (Vice Special Report)” (HBO)
“L.A. Burning: The Riots 25 Years Later (A&E)
“13th” (Netflix)

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series

“American Masters” (PBS)
“Chef’s Table” (Netflix)
“The Keepers” (Netflix)
“Planet Earth II” (BBC America)
“30 For 30” (ESPN)

Outstanding Informational Series Or Special

“Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown” (CNN)
“Inside The Actors Studio” (Bravo)
“Leah Remini: Scientology And The Aftermath” (A&E)
“StarTalk With Neil deGrasse Tyson” (National Geographic)
“Vice” (HBO)

Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking

“Bright Lights: Starring Carrie Fisher and Debbie Reynolds” (HBO)
“LA 92” (National Geographic)
“O.J.: Made In America” (ESPN)
“Oklahoma City (American Experience)” (PBS)
“The White Helmets” (Netflix)

    SHARE THIS STORY !